2016 Top Naija Music Awards Shorlisted Nominees (First & Second Batch)

topnaija

After a long wait, we are happy to bring you the full and complete nominees list of Nigeria’s No 1 music award for emerging music artistes, the prestigious Top Naija Music Awards.

It took us so long to compile these lists because many artistes didnt do exactly as stated on the form. They didn’t comply with what the form filled required. So we had to start searching everywhere on the internet, from Google, to Twitter, Facebook,  blogs, instagram etc to vet the entries which took us so much time.

The names of the first batch that came out earlier didn’t cause us any issues because they were nominees who had their songs already either on our music promo website www.topnaijamusic.com or music radio www.topnaijamusicradio.com. This is the reason why we encourage artistes to get their songs and videos on our platform. Its also for occassions like this.

Our of the over 1500 entries received from all over the world this year, below are our official nominees for 2016. Congratulations!

Voting link will be open by exactly 12noon on the 4th of December and will close by midnight of 24th of December, 2016. The winners will be announced in a twitter event by 5pm on 26th of December and the award presentation ceremony will hold in Lagos on Friday January 6, 2017. 

AND THE NOMINEES ARE …

1 – ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

KOKER

TOBY GREY

MZ KISS

NINIOLA

PEPENAZI

MAYORKUN

DREMO

SUGARBOY

SKIBII

TJAN

TEMMIE OVWASA

MR EASY

2 – MOST PROMISING ARTISTE

KING KEV

BANCO

DOYINSOLA

NAOMI MAC

BLAST CHAMP

YUNG L

3 – BEST HIP HOP SINGLE 

BLESS MY HUSTLE – JIGI JAY

AINA – KUBULEE

SHAKE IT – LACON

ON YOUR VEST – GEEZY H

ON THE RUN –  SHADY MODERINO

DE THRONE – YOUNG LETE

LEARN WORK – PETER BRIL

ODARAN (CRIMINAL )  – DIDOMZ

JET LI – TAZZ

LUV DONT DIE – KALASH

MA KPA DA – FORBS ZHILAH x ACETUNE

POWER  – TOYE FT BAOSS

DUNIYA – DONGETI

SHOTS – SIQ

4 – BEST RAP SINGLE

PHOCK BOYS – 3KEY

GENESIS – KHARU-KHELZ

AYO DAT – KELLZ

TALKING ABOUT – CHRIZBLINGZ

POWER BAN – JAY COLLINZ

HAIL US – SUNNEPACK JEAZEY

BLESS – AKINFELAY

MOTIVATION – BAWZ CARTEL

DAYANMO (RECOGNIZE)  – SYDON J

NIGGA WEY DEY FLEX – MAPHIAN

IDOMA PHYNO – LEO WIZ OMALE

FCUK YOU – TUSLEEM PISCES

WHERE YOU DEY – SUPAWHIZ

BEN JOHNSON – H-CIEN X JSKILLZY

SHUTTING DOWN – KELT DEE

FLOWMISTER – JUE ESE

KOSHI – CHEDDAZ

ORI EH – DECOO JAY

KONFAM – SIRFRESH SEMI

LETTER TO THE MENTORS – EMPEROR & ITZ_TEGA

RAP MOOD Ft. LIL JOJO – BORISS GEE

80-BARS OF CRIMES – OPSY-Q

SHEBI – MODALLAS

IYAAYA ANYBODY – REMYRASH FT MR SPLINT

5 – ARTISTE TO WATCH 

EMA-X

VICKEY AVICKS

OLA’CJ

SLY BANKS

CAPTAIN

OPYNCO

JAYPHIL

YUNGKIDO

ECRIS

GINA CEPHAS

EXBROWN E

MR VEE

J.CLONE

HALLE

DIDI

DAVIDB

LAMORIN

WOLFY

INTEGRAL

ABBEY BASH

MUNA DEPP

6 – BEST FOREIGN BASED NIGERIAN ARTISTE

LYRICS LASISI – SOUTH AFRICA

DICE – SOUTH AFRICA

TOBINSCO – BENIN REPUBLIC

VIRUZKIDD – CHICAGO, USA

ARIKIBOY – BELGIUM

KBELL – FINLAND

SEYI OTS – CHICAGO

DJ GURU – SOUTH AFRICA

PRINCE GBASI – UK

DJ ACTIVITYZ – NORTH CYPRUS EUROPE

BIMBI – LONDON

MARVELLOUS – CAMBRIDGE, UK

CATCH 22 – USA

7 – BEST COLLABORATION

SPICE B – JOWO FEAT DOYINSOLA

C-BLAZE FT KHARU KELLZ – BLESSED

KIDDO – IKEBE REMIX FT SUNNY J X MAHRIZZI

BUZZ BOSS FT OGA MICKY – WACK RAPPER

CIXQO – STREET FT YUNQBLOOD, POMPAY & STEVENTONES

OMAA – IYA NI WURA – FT YHORMZY LEE

DJ NAIRA FT BLACKITL & LUCREEZ – INA THE GHETTO

DJ TIMIC FT AIIBEEKAY, YANKY, AJ’MYKEL, RAXX, SPECTACULAR & WYTTE – MUZIQ(ORIN)

LOULA THA REALWIZKID – EAST SIDE NIGGAS

DACOKE IBILE FT ABD MARLIK & WIZBLAZE – ORE META WERE KAN

IBN – 911 ft B.O.C

GODZZY – MAKING MONEY FT PHYNO

YOUNG OCHA – AUNTY ANA FT SMALL DOCTOR

BOBBY T FT SMALL DOCTOR – BLESS MY HUSTLE

YUNGQRIS X RAPSODEE – MAMA

RILLZ X BORINTHE – CORRECT

STUNZY & TEMPLE – NO JESUS NO SWAG

YUNGSOLJA – BUKATA

1 MORE LIFE – WEDDING DAY FT FEMMY RHYTHM

GTYME PARAGON – FANATIC FT JAEH WILLIAMS

DJ FLEXY FT A-COOL – EVERYTHING IS MAYA

MIKKY – COMFORT FT NAYME HARVEY

8 – BEST AFRO RAGGAE SINGLE

BE MY GYAL – D’ROYAL SWEET

I AM WAITING – MICK J

MY GIRL – PREZZY VYBZ

SUGARCANE MAN – TAMI KING

FREAK – SYLLABLES

INSPIRATION – ISAAC MACROCK

ARIWO – PUPA LIKKLE TEE

9 – BEST AFRO POP SINGLE

CARRY ME GO – CIMBOL

SUTO – JAYPEE (formerly  Saint JP)

ITA ITA DANCE – STARCHAMP

GOOD LIFE – OLUZY

ADAURE – APRIL

ZIBAZIBRAVE – NO TIME

FOLLOW YOU GO – VJ

IFE – BEL MAJIQ

YKC => KULUNBU

BAMITEE – PROTOCOL REMIX

PHREEFLEX – OMOLOMO YEN

WENEW – JAIYA

OSCKIDO – FEVER

MILADOPLUS2 – DEMO

DESSY BRYCE – POGODO

PRINZOSKI – MELINDA

BRAINE – LOBATAN

RE-ROLL – KLEFBEATZ

ROYCE – TAKIN OVER

GONDY – BIKITA

GREGG – JEJE

TYP – BAMIDELE

DULLING DIZZLE – GO LOW

CHUBBY – BEING A BOSS

WTEEJAY – OWO LOSE

BLIZZI – ROBO ROBO

GABZEEY – LAMBA LAMBA

RUNNJOZZY – JEJE

WALID WALS – SANDALILE

TOJU – BADMAN

RAGZ – BABARIGA

EAYO – REPETE

9JAKID – WHYNE IT

CEEZLE – COMBINE

OLUMIDE – DEN DEN

FLEX ROYALTY – BLESS ME

MISTA AWESOME – OLUCHI

TEDDYBLAQ – SWEET PAW PAW

SAMSEYI YANGO – AREWA OMOGE

SAMMYJAYZY – CONVINCE UR MOTHER

IYO – KO KAN WON

MSTAR – BEREMOLE

10 – BEST GOSPEL SINGLE

LETS GATHER ROUND – RAFFO

OGHENERO – RAIN ON ME LORD

AYODEJI SOULS – ABIAMO

ST. KENNY – AKACHUKWU

O’TOBI – AYO  (ft. BEN DA POET)

SUPREMEZ – ILLUMINATE

PRINCE KENNY – SOLDIER OF THE LORD

MAXWELL – KO LE YI PADA

FORTUNE EBEL FT SAMMIE OKPOSO – EZE MO (MY KING)

FREDO – AGABA

ODUNHANZ FT TUNE KHALIFA – OLUWA TI SE

JAYLAW – IMELA

CHOOKAR – HALLELUIA

MAZEE BLANKE – EGBEGA

11 – BEST MUSIC PRODUCER

PTONZ

BAYOLOGICBEATZ

KING FLAME

NERO SPARKZ

LIVEBEATZ

VYNCHIE

LUSSH

SOWNICK BEATZ

GREENWOX

FINGERTRICKZ

OXYGEN OGABEATZ

TYANX

12 – BEST RNB SINGLE

MY HEART GO – XTRA

SADE – KEZREEL FT SEAN DICKSON

GOOD LOVING – HUMABLINGS

OLAWALEMI – DONT BE FAR AWAY

VAL DOZZY – ALL NIGHT

TUSPARK OGEBE – FOREVER

TIFF MY HEART – IVON JOSHUA

LAIDE CHARIS – CENTRE OF JOY (OLOLUFE)

NIYTENOR – SOLEMN MOOD

JOE CUTE FT SOLOBIZY & RAPSON – MY GIRL

TUSH – SEXY MUMMY

TEEDEEVEE FT OLUWADAMILOLA – FEELINGS FOR U

FAIZ – ENDLESS LOVE

13 – BEST TEEN ACT

LILCHI

BROWNY

IJESKEE

V.TORI

SEAN VEE

CHIMNEY

SEANCRUZ

THE COLOSSUS

BLACKJACK

DIZZY D BOYWUNDER

O.L.A

14 – BEST SONG COVER

JAGABAN (freestyle) – KRIZEAL

WORK (COVER) – KIDDA PORSH

JAGABAN (COVER) – SUPERSAM

KELLY JOE – BAD MUSICIAN BAD PRODUCER

JAYDE RICO – PANDA (COVER)

PROSCKILLZ  – EVERYDAY (LIKE TO PARTY COVER)

KUDDY CHRIS – ONYEGWU (ORINGO COVER)

OLIVER – MUSEYA (BANKY W’S COVER)

SHEGXY – FERANMI

G.GRADE – PANDA FREESTYLE (C.M.C)

ENIOLA – WHO YOU EPP?? (COVER)

SKIPPA – JAGABAN (COVER)

CELEBRITY BOI (CELE-BOI) – BE THANKFUL (WOJU COVER)

IEJAY – MOVE CROWD(PANDA COVER)

KANZEE FT SLASH P -THE POWER

15 – BEST SONG WITH A MESSAGE

VCENTINO – HUSTLE MA PAY

BARNY O  – BETTER LIFE

NKYJOYE – EVERGREEN

EWIZE MBAMARA – MAMMA MI

EWOMA – HEALING PAIN

JUSSY J – JEJE (EASY)

EHL BHORZ – LIFE OF A STAR

JUBOIL

WALE SAX FT WOLI AROLE, A’DAM, BABATUNMISE & OLAOBA – GBERA

GREEN ALLSTARS – PROUDLY NAIJA

OGOCHUKWU – TO BE A WOMAN

BELIEVE ROLAND – CHILDREN ARE THE FUTURE

16 – BEST SONG/SOUND RECORDING

SHANGBANA – TEEMZY

NEZZY – BAMIJO

JESSE AKERELE – SIMPLE YES

J. SMART – KE CHE

T.PRAIZ – PRETTY LADY

JADDO – YOU KNOW

MUK-J – PAMELA

17 – BEST COMMERCIAL SINGLE

FLEX – YOUNGIYOO FT JAZZY BABY

STARKID – EFIMILE

FLEXIE – MOLENU FT B.RHYMES

YEMOVO – FIRE ON

18 – BEST MUSIC VIDEO

K-DREAM – OIL (SHOW DEM)

IJAYA – AGOLO

RAYJACKO – YOUNG EVOLUTION

COZY – BAD HABIT

INSPIRE – SHE LIKES THE SONG

8L feat TOCKY VIBES – MAININI RMX

WONDABOY – B.A.D (Beautiful African Diamond)

YOUNGLUCK – GBEMIDEBE

SCOPYLINKY GALAMISHY FT T FLOWZ TAIKAIOSHIDANUGA

IBK YOUNGSTAR – LITTLE GIRL SWAG

19 – BEST DANCE HALL SINGLE

MICE – JUBADI ft OJD

VALUE – SERE M KAMBIA

EJITEST – SEXUAL HEALER

STORMY GOLD – PARTY RIDER

ROZZADY – WAKE UP

CYNIOR STAR – KOMOLE

RICHKID – IKEBE

MISTA AWESOME – OLUCHI

HUMBLE J – SO FINE

BREEZEY – MUJO

DON DANNY – ALHAJI

DORA JONES – JEKALO

JORELL PHILL – BODY WAVE

K-SNOW FT. GREAT S – LETS DANCE

BOLA BEE – LOVE YOU

PAPI-KHIZ – CO-OPERATE

BAS – MY BODY

20 – BEST GOSPEL SINGLE

MY DESIRE – THE BLESSED SOULS

OKMYQE – OMO JESU

OSAKS – SOULJA BOI

OLUDREY DARE – MY GRATITUDE

ZEECKO JOHNSON – JAH IS MY LIGHT

DASON – JIJO

EKENE – EZICHINEKE

BABATUMISE – OGO OLA FT KENNY KORE

EZE PROGRESS – JAGI

CLIFFORD – YOU ARE GOOD

CORBAN – IJO JESU

MICHAEL UMOH – FOREVER

21 – BEST DJ 

DJ SOURCE

DJ BIGGI

DJ X

DJ HAZ

DJ HARKYM

DJ BLINKZ

DJ MEKS

DJ JOSPA

DJ FEMFAD

DJ TOF

DJ DREXX

DJ CHIGO

DJ SUNYFASH

22 – BEST LYRICAL EXPLORATION/LYRICIST

RHOMBOOZ – BAWANI SEGE

M.WILZ – MEET ME AT THE TOP

HORSHO LEE – RAP MEDICATION

I NEM – BAD BELLE

DAVICTIM FT DJ COUBLON RHYTHM & POETRY

 

23 – BEST CAMPUS MUSIC ARTISTE

SWEEZ – UNIBEN

FEOLA OLOLA – FUTA

BLIZZI – KADUNA UNI

JAY LAW –

DAMJEK

IMMA – ILORIN

L.T.B – FREE ME

24 – BEST ALTERNATIVE SINGLE

LATMUS – MAM AFRICA (OREKELEWA)

OBEDU – TEMI WURA

TUNJIZY – HAPPY

T-ROLLET – EASY LIFE

SAMMY ONLA – ALABARO

TIMZIL – BACHELOR FOR LIFE

25 – MUSIC VIDEO DIRECTOR

DIRECTOR K

EYE BALL MEDIA

IROK VISUALS

DA’ MUVEE VISUALS

26 – GOSPEL MUSIC VIDEO

OLAPRAISE

DAIVEED

A’DAM

 

27 – BEST MUSIC DUO/GROUP 

STEWARDS CREW

THEO B & ESTHER

D ORIGINALS

RAZ GANG

Share This Page To Your Friends: - Sharing Is Caring!
LISTEN TO TOP NAIJA MUSIC RADIO CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD MOBILE APP NOW

CLICK HERE TO PROMOTE YOUR MUSIC/VIDEO ONLINE + MASSIVE SOCIAL MEDIA HYPE

CLICK HERE TO PARTICIPATE IN 2017 TOP NAIJA MUSIC AWARDS 

WE ANNOUNCE THE LAUNCH OF OUR CHRISTIAN ONLINE RADIO CALLED "CATHOLIC MOBILE RADIO" FOR CATHOLIC AND CHRISTIANS ALL OVER NIGERIA. CLICK HERE TO LISTEN!